Privacy

MyPhotoClub is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. MyPhotoClub is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the competition and membership features of MyPhotoClub websites you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. MyPhotoClub websites takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use this non-personally identifiable information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

MyPhotoClub websites reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. These changes will be notified to you using the registered email address. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons..

By accessing your profile you can access and view all information stored on the MyPhotoClub network about you.  If you wish to have your information deleted then simply request for this in writing.

Your uploaded images and result information

Each client of MyPhotoClub has individual rules regarding the use of your entries into the competitions they host.  At a minimum, the images are retained for purposes of promoting the competition you entered and the production of a results catalogue. Your name and details are often passed onto recognition organisations such as FIAP, PSA and APS

Please consult the conditions of entry for each competition or club that you wish to participate with.

Contacting us

MyPhotoClub websites welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us.

Call: (04)19 624 347

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
MyPhotoClub websites,
39 Nords Wharf Road,
Nords Wharf , NSW 2281,
AUSTRALIA

E-mail: info@myphotoclub.com.au